KAVA KAVA ROOT POWDER

by DUAL
$3.95
SKU 639302216798
Size

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Kava or kava kava or Piper methysticum is a crop of native to the western Pacific islands like Vanuatu/ Fiji/ tonga. In Western community kava is a popular social drink, Similar to alcohol. The name of "kava" comes from the Polynesian word "awa," which means bitter. Kava Kava is an herbal remedy that's made from the roots of Piper methysticum.  Pacific islands (Fiji and Tonga) have used it for 3000 of years in social gatherings and traditional medicine.
Kava kava contains substances called kavapyrones. They act much like alcohol on your brain, making you feel calm, relaxed, and happy.  The plant is also thought to relieve pain, prevent seizures and relax muscles.

The formulation of kava-kava was developed by George Forster in 1777. Johann Georg Adam Forster was a German naturalist, ethnologist, travel writer, journalist, and revolutionary. He connected his father, who was a famous naturalist too, on many scientific adventures, one of them being the second Pacific voyage of Captain James Cook. According to George Forster, “the kava juice is extracted from the roots of a kind of pepper-tree. The roots are first made into pieces and then are chewed by people who later spew out the pulp into a bowl containing coconut or cold water. After this, the mix is filtered through the coconut fibers and then emptied into a separate bowl for consumption.”

Traditionally, kava was made by cutting the root or rootlets into small pieces, being chewed by several people (often children or beautiful young women, because of their realized reduced bacterial levels!) and spat into a bowl, where it was mixed with coconut milk. It was believed that the chewing procedure blended the root with enzymes in the saliva and promoted the extraction of the active ingredients of the root and generally produced a much tastier brew. 

COMMON NAME

Stardarad name:  kava or kava kava
Other Name: Ava Pepper, Ava Root, Awa, Intoxicating Pepper, Kao, Kavain, Kavapipar, Kawa, Yangona, Yaqona, Kawa Kawa, Kawa Pepper, kava kava, kava pepper.
BOTANICAL NAME
Piper methysticum G.Forst.
Plant Family: Piperaceae

  

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN 

Vanuatu/ Fiji

FLAVOR

Kava has an earthy flavor.

SUGGESTED USED

Kava Kava has active compounds in the whole roots, with rootlets that from tendrils. To relieve stress and anxiety and boost sleep kava kava work smartly. For culinary uses blend into smoothies, fruit drinks and other beverages.

Granular or powdered root to prepare a milky drink, liquid herbal extract, capsule, or cut root entered to boiling tea.

Kava’s Common Uses

Ease menstrual pain and premenstrual syndrome

Urinary tract Infections(UTIs)

HEALTH BENEFITS

There are many unexpected kava health benefits as well that are less known. Here are 9 health benefits that you may not have known:

  • Improved brain performance
  • Can boost the immune system
  • Helps promote sleep
  • Flavokavains can help fight negative cells
  • Increases awareness
  • Boosts dopamine and GABA chemicals
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Assist people in curbing addictions
  • Relieves aches

 INGREDIENTS

The active ingredients are kavapyrones (kava lactones), which have effects similar to alcohol, such as relaxation, talkativeness, and euphoria.

STORAGE & HANDLING

Store in a dry, cool place.

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: You should always consult a qualified herbalist, doctor or another expert health practitioner before undergoing in pregnancy or lactation, also if you have liver problems, or are taking any medications. Not for use by persons under 18 years of age. Excessive use, or use with products that cause drowsiness, may impair your ability to operate a vehicle or dangerous equipment.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified herbalist , doctor or other qualified health practitioner before consuming this product.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed