SPIRULINA POWDER ORGANIC

by DUAL
$4.50
SKU 639302220139
Size

Product overview

Spirulina is a blue - green algae. There are over 1500 species of blue green algae. The most used are Spirulina maxima and Spirulina pretenses. Spirulina is a rich source of essential nutrients, iron, potassium, calcium, antioxidants. vitamins, minerals and plant …. Green Algae, Cyanobacteria, BGA.

It belongs to the family of several species of micro algae such as blue-green aphanizomenon (the closest relative of Spirulina) and green algae chlorella and dunaliella. These microscopic dark-green algae have the shape of spiral coils. All the kinds of micro algae grow wildly everywhere; both edible species are cultivated at the especially designed algae farms to provide their purity.It helps in strengthening the immune system, making the body produce more red and white blood cells.

Around 1940 a French Scientist discovered the harvesting of spirulina around the shallow lake chad in Africa. 

Commercial Production of spirulina did not start until the 1970s by a French Company. A few years after spirulina spread to countries like JAPAN and USA.

Spirulina-The Magic Food. #Spirulina is incredibly eco-friendly; it yields 25% more nutrition per square foot than any other plant.

African Leaders, Scientists and aid originations are seeing spirulina as a sustainable food with the potential to stop world hunger. Today Spirulina is consumed by millions of people all over the world and they are discovering lots of health benefits apart from its nutritive value.

COMMON NAME

Stardarad name:  Spirulina

Other Name: cyanobacteria, or blue-green algæ

BOTANICAL NAME

Arthrospira Platensis, Spirulina Maxima, Spirulina Platensis 

Plant Family: Oscillatoriaceae

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN

United States/China

FLAVOUR

Organic spirulina has a smoky seaweed taste

SUGGESTED USED

Spirulina can be used as a natural water-purifier. To reduce blood pressure and improving gut health and boosting metabolism spirulina work smartly. For culinary uses Add directly to fruit and vegetable smoothies and soups.

You can stir a small spoonful of spirulina powder into a glass of water or juice and drink it straight, or you can add some to a smoothie.

Spirulina’s Common Uses

Lowering Cholesterol

Preventing heart disease

HEALTH BENEFITS

There are many unexpected Spirulina health benefits as well that are less known. Here are 10 health benefits that you may not have known:

  • Spirulina Is Extremely High in Many Nutrients Which Improved brain performance.
  • Powerful Antioxidant and Anti-Inflammatory Properties
  • Can Lower “Bad” LDL and Triglyceride Levels
  • Protects “Bad” LDL Cholesterol from Oxidation
  • May Have Anti-Cancer Properties
  • May Reduce Blood Pressure
  • Improves Symptoms of Allergic Rhinitis
  • May Be Effective Against Anemia
  •  May Improve Muscle Strength and Endurance
  • May Aid Blood Sugar Control

INGREDIENTS

The active ingredients Protein, Vitamin B1(Thiamine): 11% of the RDA, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin): 15% of the RDA, Vitamin B3 (Niacin): 4% of the RDA, Copper: 21% of the RDA, Iron:11% of the RDA.

It is also containing decent amount of magnesium, Potassium and manganese and small amount every other nutrient that you need.

STORAGE & HANDLING:

Store in a dry, cool place.

 PRECAUTIONS

Specific: You should always consult a qualified herbalist, doctor or another expert health practitioner before undergoing in pregnancy or lactation, also if you have liver problems, or are taking any medications. Not for use by persons under 18 years of age. Excessive use, or use with products that cause drowsiness, may impair your ability to operate a vehicle or dangerous equipment.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified herbalist , doctor or other qualified health practitioner before consuming this product.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed